What are the differences between a Student Visa Modification and Arraigo Social?

QuestionsCategory: Student PermitsWhat are the differences between a Student Visa Modification and Arraigo Social?
lletto asked 3 years ago

Can you please confirm if I understand this correctly? First, regarding the no grant requirement: For the student visa modification, we can’t have received a grant in the third year. Therefore, to go this route we can’t work for the ministry in Madrid or anywhere in Spain in the third year (unless we also perhaps work in an academy who can say we didn’t have a grant). We could though work for another auxiliary program (like UCETAM, BEDA, etc) or an academy if they all also require a student visa since we need to have a student visa for three years. Second, if we did work for the ministry for three years and/or the third year: we can instead apply through social arraigo once our residency card expires (or we can cancel it so it would be expired). Third, if we are interested in permanent residency: The first three years count towards the five years required for permanent residency only with student visa modifcation and not with social arraigo correct? Finally, are there other main differences that auxiliaries should be aware of between these two choices?I’m in my 2nd year as an auxiliary and would like to know if I need consider anything when deciding what I’m going to do next year.

Christina Samson replied 3 years ago

Hi there, thanks for your questions.1) Yes2) Yes3) Yes the legal years are only counted with student visa modification and NOT arraigo social.Ok this is just my interpretation but I'm not 100% sure on this: But I've been told the first 3 student years BEFORE work permit only counts for HALF of the years towards the 5 years required for permanent residency. This is because they view student years as "half" and work years as "full"So in total you would need 6.5 years to get the "5 years" they count, which would be 3(*.5) student years + 3.5 work years.Thanks!

lletto replied 3 years ago

Thanks – so for years towards permanent residency the ‘savings’ with the student visa modification would be 1.5 years not the full three. That makes the difference less which could be important in making a decision.

Shaheen S. replied 3 years ago

Yep, that is correct, lletto!

1 Answers
Christina Samson answered 3 years ago

Hi there, thanks for your questions.1) Yes2) Yes3) Yes the legal years are only counted with student visa modification and NOT arraigo social.Ok this is just my interpretation but I’m not 100% sure on this: But I’ve been told the first 3 student years BEFORE work permit only counts for HALF of the years towards the 5 years required for permanent residency. This is because they view student years as “half” and work years as “full”So in total you would need 6.5 years to get the “5 years” they count, which would be 3(*.5) student years + 3.5 work years.Thanks!